browse


HOME | 0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Amerie other songs:

Just What I Needed To See lyrics - Amerie


And I remember giving you my heart, mind, body, and soul, babe, such a price to pay
For the kisses of your lips and warm embrace,
And in my every dream, your love would forever be mine, all and all.
But even I never thought or dreamed how I just might react
When I came through the door and you jumped back,
Holding her in your arms, well guess what, baby...

[Chorus:]
That's just what I needed to see.
My heart broke right in front of me.
Would you believe? maybe this time I'll let you go away, so far away (far away).
Never did want reality, but there was no way really this love could be.
That was just what I needed to see.

And as your eyes drop to the floor,
You seem so insecure.
Its written all over your face,
And the love we have starts to flood your mind,
I guess I found our just in time. oh, why?
Oh, why did I choose to stay so blind? (oh, why)
Did I choose to stay so blind?

[Chorus]

All my fantasies float away, float away...
All my fantasies float away.
('Cuz I'm tired) where did they go, where did they go,
('Cuz I'm tired) where did they go? (oh, no)

[Chorus x2]

Mustang lyrics - Amerie

Many tried but many failed
They don't understand
Nobody can break her in
She freely roams the land
Lucky if you catch her once
You'll never catch her twice
So take her if you get the chance
Just don't trust her eyes

She's a wild girl
And no one can assist trying to keep her
And so many have tried to control her
But if you're not ready keep your distance
She's a wild one (she's a wild one)
So many have tried, but none can tame her
She's got fire running through her veins uh
Just think twice about trying to claim her
She'll only take off in the night
(She's a wild one)

Beautiful, mysterious
She will lure you in
Soon you'll meet her all the time
Right there's where it ends
Cause once you start to fall in love
She's racing out of sight
And you'll regret the day you ever took her for a ride

She's a wild girl
And no one can assist trying to keep her
And so many have tried to control her
But if you're not ready keep your distance
She's a wild one (she's a wild one)
So many have tried, but none can tame her
She's got fire running through her veins uh
Just think twice about trying to claim her
She'll only take off in the night
(She's a wild one)

You wanna ride?
She'll take you where you wanna go
You wanna ride?
Can go fast
You wanna ride?
Or slow
You wanna ride?
She's a wild one (she's a wild one)

So many have tried, but none can tame her
She's got fire running through her veins uh
Just think twice about trying to claim her
She'll only take off in the night
(She's a wild one)

Outside Your Body lyrics - Amerie

Love, lust, that first kiss,
These are the things no one wants to miss,
Time, lies, fast us still,
But tell me if it's real!
Cause I know a place where we can go to,
If really now I get the best,
Promise before the night is over,
You gonna live like it's your last!

[Chorus:]
Let's go to London town, Paris...
Tell me where you want to go!
Let me take you to London town and Paris..., Tokyo and so
...
Baby let's go, baby let's go outside your...
Baby let's go, get outside your body, body!
Just get outside your body!
Get outside your body!
Get outside your body!
Get outside your body!

Hate, hatre, jealousy, hidden mystic culture,
Discontent, race and ...
But I know a place where we can go to,
If really now I get the best,
Promise before the night is over,
You gonna live like it's your last!
I'm talking about...

[Chorus:]
Let's go to London town, Paris...
Tell me where you want to go!
Let me take you to London town and Paris..., Tokyo and so
...
Baby let's go, baby let's go outside your...
Baby let's go, get outside your body, body!
Just get outside your body!
Get outside your body!
Get outside your body!
Get outside your body!

Everything is beautiful,
Outside your body!
Anywhere you wanna go,
You only have until infinity!

[Chorus:]
Let's go to London town, Paris...
Tell me where you want to go!
Let me take you to London town and Paris..., Tokyo and so
...
Baby let's go, baby let's go outside your...
Baby let's go, get outside your body, body!
Just get outside your body!
Get outside your body!
Get outside your body!
Get outside your body!

Redrum lyrics - Amerie

She sleep on your bones

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
And you're already none

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
Cause she know all shes the one

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

And she only think that red, red, redrum

She don't care about your feelings
She don't care about your dealings
She don't care about your crying
She be lying (but she said she did)
Called in midnight, something don't feel right
Try to remember it's tomorrow (did you think about it)

She so cold with hard life Hights
Every one knows that she don't play nice

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
And you're already none

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
Cause she know all she's the one

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

And she only think that red, red, redrum

She gon lay low in the sunlight
She gon lay under the moonlight
She gonna do all the things
That the dreams and your never did
She like the maintrap
[?]
And she don't stop

She so cold with hard life Hights
Every one knows that she don't play nice

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
And you're already none

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

She's a mystery
Make you history
She sleep on your bones
Make you wish for regular one nights there
You're already bones
And should be drinking redrum last to be there

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
And you're already none

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
She already won
Cause she know all she's the one

Only go down to come up
She only go down to come up
And she only think that red, red, redrum

What I Want lyrics - Amerie

Let me your morning only
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
You don’t have to look no further
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
No runnin’, no runnin’
No runnin’, no runnin’
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
Unless I’m the only one you come running
Come running to
That’s what I want
That’s what I want
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want

Do your heart skip a beat
Are you feeling the rush
Don’t pretend that what you want is
Something you can’t rouch
This is so complicated
One and one is me and you
I could go on and on
But I already know what you wanna do
And oh
I already know that you’re feeling what you feel
Yeah
Oh
And if you don’t feel it now
I know you’ll feel it later
Make me wanna put my hands up
Make me wanna testify
Don’t know how I know it baby
But I know I’m right
Right

That’s what I want
That’s what I want

Let me your morning only
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
You don’t have to look no further
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
No runnin’, no runnin’
No runnin’, no runnin’
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
Unless I’m the only one you come running
Come running to
That’s what I want
That’s what I want
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want

There ain’t no time for games
There ain’t no time for pride
I know you’ve been hurt before
But that’s before my time
This is so complicated
It don’t take a phd
I swear that I’ll be good to you
If you promise to be good to me

And oh
I already know that you’re feeling what you feel
Yeah
Oh
And if you don’t feel it now
I know you’ll feel it later
Make me wanna put my hands up
Make me wanna testify
Don’t know how I know it baby
But I know I’m right
Right

That’s what I want
That’s what I want

That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want

That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want

Let me your morning only
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
You don’t have to look no further
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
No runnin’, no runnin’
No runnin’, no runnin’
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want
Unless I’m the only one you come running
Come running to
That’s what I want
That’s what I want
That’s what I want
Yeah, That’s what I want

"In Love & War" (2009)

Tell Me You Love Me lyrics - amerie

C'mon, I can feel it now

I said, hey, I know it's been a minute
Since it's been good, baby, I ain't lyin'
You know a lil' somethin' missin'
Let me give you a piece of my mind

Maybe I need a little attention
Maybe I need a little more time
Maybe I need a little affection
Baby, I need you to just tell me

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna give you what you never had
'Til you're always thinkin' of me

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I got what you need and you gon' see
Baby, I'm gonna make you love me

So just tell me you love me

I know I ain't the one to play
But I'ma tell you my love don't come cheap
You act like you don't want it
But I'll make you, I'ma make you see

Maybe I need a little attention
Maybe I need a little more time
Maybe I need a little affection
Baby, I need you to just tell me

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna give you what you never had
'Til you're always thinkin' of me

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I got what you need and you gon' see
Baby, I'm gonna make you love me

So just tell me you love me
Tell me you love me
Tell me you love me
Just tell me you love me

Ladies, if you love him and your lovin' so good
But he don't love you like you know he should
Say hey, hey, hey, hey, say hey, hey, hey, hey

Though he ain't tryin' to hear nothin' you say
But you know he'll love at the end of the day
Say hey, hey, hey, hey, say hey, hey, hey, hey

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you

So just tell me you love me
Tell me you love me
Tell me you love me
Just tell me you love me
Don't be shy, baby

Give me what you got
Give me what you got
Give me what you got

I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you love me
I'm gonna make you

Just tell me you love me
Just tell me you love me
Just tell me you love me
Just tell me you love me, hey

Heard 'em All lyrics - amerie

It's Amerie, I took a little time out
Took a vacation but boys, I'm back
Pardon the interruption but we got a news flash
Someone in the buildin' said Amerie's back

I done heard 'em all talk 'bout how much they want me
But ain't never had nobody put it on me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me

Some of them wonder what it take to be my lover
First you gotta be my drummer, don't move fast
You can pop tags on the Louis bags
But it won't get you under my covers

I done heard 'em all talk 'bout how much they want me
But ain't never had nobody put it on me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me

I done heard 'em all talk 'bout how much they want me
But ain't never had nobody put it on me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me

Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me [x4]

You asked me to let you explain, I done that
Same talk, same game, same thing, I done that
I need a Kingston feature
That will never run when the dance floor, heat up, heat up

I done heard 'em all talk 'bout how much they want me
But ain't never had nobody put it on me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me

I done heard 'em all talk 'bout how much they want me
But ain't never had nobody put it on me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me
Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me

Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me [x4]

Sometimes
I wanna a man to make me feel
What I really need to feel
But do you really know what I want this time?

But sometimes
I wanted you to know what it is
'Cause lately what I've been gettin'
Ain't so real, so real, so real

Keep Doin what chu doin 'cause it ain't been done to me [x4]

Dangerous lyrics - amerie

Whatcha doin' to me?

I guess I'm gonna tell you, don't know if I should
I don't do it everyday, so baby, listen good
It's so hard to admit it but I just wanna get with it
You caught my interest, baby, now I'm so willin'

Little too aggressive but it's kinda fly
'Cause you got the swagger like no other guy
I don't know how you do it but there must be something to it
'Cause whatcha doin' to me I just can't shake it
Whatcha doin' to me?

In the back of my mind I know I'm wasting my time
You put it all on the line 'cause it's dangerous
No matter how hard I try about what I feel inside
I can't do anything to contain this

I keep looking at you 'cause I don't know what to do
About controlling myself but I like it
But I know the game that I'm playin'
?? so dangerous

No, no, no, no, no, no, no, so dangerous
No, no, no, no, no, no, no, so dangerous

I bet you must be thinkin' that you got me stuck
Drinking all your words down, up and got me drunk
And I got to admit it you got me thinkin' for reasons
For me to fall back and give in and let go
But I can't do it, no, I can't do it, no

In the back of my mind I know I'm wasting my time
You put it all on the line 'cause it's dangerous
No matter how hard I try about what I feel inside
I can't do anything to contain this

I keep looking at you 'cause I don't know what to do
About controlling myself but I like it
But I know the game that I'm playin'
?? so, so dangerous

No, no, no, no, no, no, no, so dangerous
No, no, no, no, no, no, no, now talk to me
Talk to me, talk to me, talk to me, just talk to me

In the back of my mind I know I'm wasting my time
You put it all on the line 'cause it's dangerous
No matter how hard I try about what I feel inside
I can't do anything to contain this

I keep looking at you 'cause I don't know what to do
About controlling myself but I like it
But I know the game that I'm playin'
?? so dangerous

In the back of my mind I know I'm wasting my time
So dangerous
No matter how hard I try about what I feel inside
Can't do anything to contain this

I keep looking at you 'cause I don't know what to do
No control but I like it
But I know the game that I'm playin'
?? so, so dangerous

Higher lyrics - amerie

When I was younger girl
Nobody told me 'bout the facts of life
I was living in the clouds
I didn't think about what's wrong or right

So I didn't understand
That playing games is what some people do
I swore I didn't start my life
Until the day I fell in love with you

And you kept takin' me higher
Just to drop me off

Do you feel like a man?
'Cause you've got my heart in your hands
And you took me high as you can
Higher just to drop me off

Tell me did it make you feel good
Treatin' me the way that you would?
'Cause you took me high as you could
Higher just to drop me off

When I was a younger girl
Nobody told me I would have to fight
To keep my sanity
I couldn't love because I'd lose my sight

So I did everythin' you did
And said I'd never give you back my heart
Until you came around the game
And I was right back at the very start

And you kept takin' me higher
Just to drop me off

Do you feel like a man?
'Cause you've got my heart in your hands
And you took me high as you can
Higher just to drop me off

Tell me did it make you feel good
Treatin' me the way that you would?
'Cause you took me high as you could
Higher just to drop me off
Higher just to drop me

Does it make you feel good
To know you broke me? That's what people say
Does it make you feel good?
You know you broke me down

I give you all I have till there's nothin' left
And all the time I spent, I can't get that back
So I think of what to do, what I wish I knew
How to keep away from you, hey, hey, hey

So do you feel like a man?
'Cause you've got my heart in your hands
And you took me high as you can
Higher just to drop me off

Higher, higher, higher
You take me higher just to drop me off

Tell me did it make you feel good
Treatin' me the way that you would?
'Cause you took me high as you could
Higher just to drop me off

Why R U lyrics - amerie

Why are you the one

I can't lose

What's the reason that I'm here again it's crazy
I keep waiting but I'm foolish cause you'll never change
Wasted all my time and here I am still crying over you
Over you

Loving you was so hard
(But I keep Trying Baby)
I just end of with scars
(Cause I keep fighting Baby)
Loving you is like a battle that I can't afford to lose
I can't lose

But I'm asking you
Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing I think about?
Why are you the only one?

Baby you're no good for me, no
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one

And though I hate it
Hate it that I can't forget you
I try my best but I'm a mess cause I can't shake you
Wanna call ya but my pride won't let it get the best of me
The best of me, no

Loving you was so hard
(But I keep Trying Baby)
I just end of with scars
(Cause I keep fighting Baby)
Loving you is like a battle that I can't afford to lose
I can't lose

But I'm asking you
Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing I think about?
Why are you the only one?

Baby you're no good for me, no
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one

No, can't believe that I'm still crying
And no, It ain't because I ain't been trying
(Losing sleep cause I can't help but think about the past)
And how we didn't last
How we didn't last

Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing I think about?
Why are you the only one?

Baby you're no good for me, no
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one

Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing that I care about?
Why are you the only thing I think about?
Why are you the only one?

Baby you're no good for me, no
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one
You can't be, You can't be, You can't, You can't be the only one

Pretty Brown lyrics - amerie

[Amerie:]
Is it a crime to want that old thing back?
Can it be wrong to miss the way you used to kiss me?

(Back!) Back in the day
(Back!) Back to the way you used to love me (you used to love me)

Now you've got me ready to break the law again,
Cause I made a vow to rock with you til the end
So, tell me why lately you ain't been the sam?
Cause I remember when you said!

[Trey Songz:]
Right from the door, said can we talk?
You had me caught, got to admin it love
Let's cut straight to the point,
You know with me is where you belong
Now here we are, how did we grow so much apart?
So far from the start

[Amerie:]
Let's cut straight to the point

[Trey Songz:]
Baby you know with me is where you belong

[Amerie:]
Pretty brown eyes! You know, I need you
That's why I keep holding on, I can't let go
I hold on, hold on, hold on, hold on, I!
Keep holding on after all your rejection
Cause I don't wanna let go, but you should know
I'll move on, I'll move on, I'll move on
Pretty Brown Eyes!

[Trey Songz:]
So let's go, let me know
You know where you belong,
L
What's the hold?
Baby you know with me is where you belong

[Amerie:]
It's like one minute your warm,
And then the next your so cold,
I never know when your coming or going, HEy!

[Trey Songz:]
Tell me why lately you ain't been the same?
I still remember when you said
Right from the door, said can we talk?
You had me caught, got to admit it love
Let's cut straight to the point
You known with me is where you belong
Now here we are, how did we grow so much apart?
So far from the start

[Amerie:]
Let's cut straight to the point

[Trey Songz:]
Baby you know with me is where you belong!

[Amerie:]
Pretty brown eyes! You know, I need you
That's why I keep holding on, I can't let go
I hold on, hold on, hold on, hold on, I!
Keep holding on after all your rejection
Cause I don't wanna let go, but you should know
I'll move on, I'll move on, I'll move on
Pretty Brown Eyes!

And I don't want to be the one to tell you everything!
Cause I've been spending all my time give you a chance to change!
You say your in love, But!
If this is love, What!
Can I do to make it feel better?

And what about the feeling that there's someone on the side?
Cause lately you've been acting like you got so much to hide!

Cause I know that lately you ain't been the same,
And so I got to let you know that!

Pretty brown eyes! You know, I need you
That's why I keep holding on, I can't let go
I hold on, hold on, hold on, hold on, I!
Keep holding on after all your rejection
Cause I don't wanna let go, but you should know
I'll move on, I'll move on, I'll move on
Pretty Brown Eyes!

[Trey Songz:]
Don't move on, don't move on,
Don't move on, don't move on,
Don't move on, move on from me yea!

We belong together!
Forever! Ever! Ever!

[Amerie:]
Forever and ever and ever, yea!

More Than Love lyrics - amerie

How can we make it, love, when I don't trust?
How can we make it, love?
How can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love

'Cause everythin' is everythin'
When were just makin' love
But how can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love, more than love

It's a bad situation and I'm tired of pretendin'
Everythin' is alright when we argue
Half the time almost every night

It's a hard road I'm facin'
So maybe I should keep it movin'
'Cause I can only trust you, baby
Far as I can see what's in front of me

You keep tellin' me
That I keep askin' you these questions
That don't make no sense
But we both know they do

Now we arguin'
And now you're leavin' once again
And I just sit here wonderin' what will I do

How can we make it, love, when I don't trust?
How can we make it, love?
How can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love

'Cause everythin' is everythin'
When were just makin' love
But how can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love, more than love

Answer me this, now do you really wanna go there?
'Cause if we go just know we won't make it back
Just 'cause yo girlfriend said it don't make it fact
If anythin' her corny ass just make it wack

We all say you didn't take it back
I think I listen to too much drake in fact
'Cause I'm the best you ever you had
Your friends just mad 'cause I'm the best they never had

And if you don't trust nothin' you can trust that
I come with new shit and have 'em like what's that?
That's low so in case you didn't know so
And trust me I don't even trust me

How can we make it, love, when I don't trust?
How can we make it, love?
How can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love

'Cause everythin' is everythin'
When we're just makin' love
But how can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love, more than love

And I don't care that you're thinkin'
Every time you turn around I'm trippin'
I got my intuition and I got receipts
I ain't seein' things

It's hard to live with the question
Who you with and what you're doin'
I'm keepin' one eye open
So don't even try to Jedi my mind

You keep tellin' me
That I keep askin' you these questions
That don't make no sense
But we both know they do

Now we arguin'
And now you're leavin' once again
And I just sit here wonderin' what will I do

How can we make it, love, when I don't trust?
How can we make it, love?
How can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love

'Cause everythin' is everythin'
When were just makin' love
But how can we make it, love, when I don't trust you?
We need more than love, more than love

It's a hard road, baby, it's a hard road, baby
It's a hard road, baby, lovin' you, lovin' you, yeah
'Cause I don't trust you, baby, I don't trust you, baby
But I love you, baby, but I need more than love from you, yeah

Swag Back lyrics - amerie

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no

I finally got my swag back
So I don't need that broken heart no more
You can have that
'Cause baby, I got my swag back, yeah

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no
I finally got my swag back

Too many years I spent here
Puttin' up with you, with you, oh
Now baby, I'm feelin' like I heard so many of your lies
I don't know what's true, so I gotta move on

Now you been runnin' that game for too long
(Thinkin' 'bout all the time I wasted)
And I sat back and let you do wrong, oh

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no

I finally got my swag back
So I don't need that broken heart no more
You can have that
'Cause baby, I got my swag back, yeah

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no
I finally got my swag back

I can't believe I let myself fall hard for you
'Cause I'm way too fly to be played like a fool
But in life you learn what and what not to do, yeah
I got me a new bag and some walkin' shoes

Now you been runnin' that game for too long
(Thinkin' 'bout all that time I wasted)
And I sat back and let you do wrong, oh

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no

I finally got my swag back
So I don't need that broken heart no more
You can have that
'Cause baby, I got my swag back, yeah

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no
I finally got my swag back

You know you ain't got swagga like mine
I walked out and I won't come back this time
'Cause baby, I'm just doin' fine, yeah

So you can take a pink slip
Clear you desk, keep moving
'Cause I moved on, I don't care what you doin', oh, oh
Baby, that broken heart don't fit me no more

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no

I finally got my swag back
So I don't need that broken heart no more
You can have that
'Cause baby, I got my swag back, yeah

My head is clear, I'm so survivin'
'Cause you're not here but I'm not cryin', no
I finally got my swag back

Followers